Bank Balance Check Number – SR Academy India

Written by Sravan

Published on:

Bank Balance Check Number

We check Bank account Balances for different purposes.

A bank balance check is a regular practice for banking customers to check how much money is available in their bank account. They check it for making Bill payments, monthly EMI payments, Fund transfers to friends and families, and for other lots more commitments.

In this article, We are going to check 8 different banks for which you can check your bank account balance quite easily. For that, we use different modes say Internet banking, Mobile banking, SMS or Toll-free number, by ATM or through Debit card or UPI apps, etc

Let’s get Started to learn about Bank Balance Check Number..!!

1. SBI Account Balance enquiry Through Missed Call

– SBI customers can check the SBI account balance by giving a missed call from their registered mobile.
– It can be done either by Android phones or by using small phones with no Android facility.
– This Missed call feature is mostly useful for Senior citizens, Super senior citizens and also for Rural people with Illiteracy can be helpful.

SBI Bank balance check number Dial to 09223766666
Sbi account Mini StatementDial to 09223866666
SBI Missed Call balance check

How to Do It?
1. In order to check the SBI bank balance, you need to give a Missed call to the Toll-free SBI number 09223766666 from your SBI Registered Mobile number.

2. If you want to get a Mini Statement of your SBI bank account, then you can give a Missed call from your SBI registered mobile number to 09223866666.

Even the Rural SBI customers who are illiterate can utilize this facility as they can simply give a missed call to this number and can get the sbi bank account balance quite easily.

2. HDFC Bank balance check number

HDFC account holders can check their Savings bank account balance by giving a Missed call from their registered mobile number.

How to Register?
To avail HDFC Missed Call Balance enquiry service, Firstly you need to register your Mobile number to access the HDFC SMS service.

For that, Type ‘REGISTER’ and send it to 5676712 from your registered mobile number.

How to Check Bank Balance?
After you get registered, HDFC Bank Balance enquiry can be done by giving a missed call to 1800-270-3333

HDFC Bank balance check number Type ‘REGISTER’ and send it to 5676712
HDFC Toll Free Number 1800-270-3333
HDFC Bank balance check number

HDFC Toll-free Mobile banking

Mini StatementCall 1800-270-3355
Cheque BookCall 1800-270-3366
Account StatementCall 1800-270-3377
HDFC Bank balance check number

HDFC SMS Banking

Account BalanceSMS ‘BAL’ to 5676712
Mini StatementSMS ‘TXN’ to 5676712
Cheque Status EnquirySMS ‘6-digit cheque number’ to 5676712
HDFC Bank balance check number

3. Union Bank balance check number

Union Bank customers can check their Savings bank account balance by giving a Missed call from their registered mobile number. It is open to all the Union bank account holders. This service can be availed even though you don’t have a smartphone.

How to Check your balance?
To avail of Union Bank balance enquiry service, all Union Bank account holders can reach the UBI bank at +91 9223008586, which is available 24/7 to the Primary account balance.

Union Bank balance check number Missed call to 09223008586
Union Bank balance by SMS
(Primary account balance )
Eg: Type “UBAL & Send to 09223008486”
Union Bank balance by SMS
(Other account balance)
Type “UBAL<Space>Account number” & Send it to 09223008486
(e.g. UBAL<Space>566802071234567 sent to 09223008486)
Union Bank balance check number

Also Read: HDFC Bank Balance Check – 24 x 7 Toll Free Number

4. ICICI Bank balance check number

ICICI Bank provides a Missed Call Service to its customers that enables you to check 

  1. Your account balance and 
  2. The last 3 transactions in the account were through an SMS.

ICICI Balance Check

  • Give a Missed call to 9594612612 from your registered mobile number.
  • SMS ‘IBAL’ to 9215676766 or 5676766 to get your balance.
ICICI Bank balance check number Missed call to 9594612612
ICICI Bank SMS Balance EnquirySMS ‘IBAL’ to 9215676766 or 5676766
ICICI bank balance check number

Get Last 3 Transactions Enquiry

  • Give a Missed call to 9594613613
  • SMS ‘ITRAN’ to 9215676766
    The phone gets disconnected automatically. You will get an SMS alert on your mobile number registered with the bank.

5. PNB Bank balance check number

Punjab Nationa Bank (PNB) can be done in 2 ways.
Before you place a request for utilising the PNB Balance Check Number to know your bank account balance, you must register your mobile number with the PNB bank.

1. By Missed Call
Give a missed call to 1800-180-2223 (Toll-free number)

2. By SMS
You can send an SMS by typing ‘BAL<16-Digit A/c number>’ to 5607040 to get your account balance through SMS

PNB Bank balance check number Missed call to Toll-Free Number 1800-180-2223
PNB Bank SMS Balance EnquirySMS “BAL<16-Digit A/c number>” to 5607040
PNB bank balance check number

6. Axis Bank balance check number

Axis Bank Balance Enquiry or Mini statement can be done by using Axis Bank Missed Call Service. It provides access to customer’s Account information and other services with just a Miss call.

How to Register?

The customers who want to avail of this missed call service, need to register their Mobile Number with your respective Axis Bank branch.

How to check your Bank Balance?
Customers can call on below numbers as per their requirements.

Axis Bank balance check number Dial to 1800-419-5959
[To get it in English]
Axis Bank balance check number Dial to 1800 419 5858
[ Get account balance in Hindi]
Axis Bank Mini Statement Dial to 1800 419 6969
[To get it in English]
Axis Bank Mini StatementDial to 1800 419 6868
[To get it in Hindi]
Axis bank balance check number

Also Read: How to pay HDFC Credit card bill in 5 Minutes

7. Bank of Baroda balance enquiry number

To provide hassle-free banking services to its customers, the Bank of Baroda (BOB) has introduced a Missed call facility to check their Bank account balance.

How to Register?
The customers who have registered with the Bank of Baroda need to register their Mobile Number with your respective branch.

How to check your Bank Balance?
Give a Missed call to 8468001111 from your registered mobile number. It is a 24/7 service.

Once you make the call, it automatically gets disconnected after the first ring. Then, you will receive an SMS with you last 4 digits of your Account number and the available balance in your account.

Bank of Baroda Bank balance check number Missed call to 8468001111
Bank of Baroda bank balance check number

8. Indian Bank bank balance check number

How to check your Bank Balance?
To avail of balance enquiry in Indian Bank, you can give a missed call through Missed Call Service to the mobile number 8108781085

You can also send an SMS to know your Indian Bank account Balance.
To avail this service, you need to Type” BALAVL<Space>Account Number<Space>MPIN and then send it to 9444394443

Indian Bank balance check number Missed call to 8108781085
Indian Bank SMS Balance EnquiryType” BALAVL<Space>Account Number<Space>MPIN and then send it to 9444394443
Indian Bank bank balance check number

All Banks official Missed call Balance Eqnuiry numbers

List of all the Official Missed Call balance enquiry for all the banks is as follows

S.No.Bank NameMissed Call Number
1Allahabad Bank9224150150
2Andhra Bank9223011300
3Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank9289222024
4Axis Bank18004195959
5Bandhan Bank18002588181
6Bank of Baroda9223011311
7Bank of India9266135135
8Bank of Maharashtra9222281818
9Bharatiya Mahila Bank9212438888
10Canara Bank9015483483
11Catholic Syrian Bank9895923000
12Central Bank Of India95552 44442
13Corporation Bank9268892688
14DCB Bank7506660011
15Dena Bank9289356677
16Dhanlaxmi Bank8067747700
17Federal Bank8431900900
18HDFC Bank18002703333
19ICICI Bank9594612612
20IDBI Bank18008431122
21Indian Bank8108781085
22Indian Overseas Bank9210622122
23IndusInd Bank9212299955
24Karnataka Bank18004251445
25Karur Vysya Bank9266292666
26Kerala Gramin Bank9015800400
27Kotak Mahindra Bank18002740110
28Punjab National Bank1800 180 2223
29Punjab Sind Bank7039035156
30RBL Bank18004190610
31Saraswat Bank9223040000
32SBI Credit Card Balance8422845512
33South Indian Bank9223008488
34State Bank Of Bikaner And Jaipur18001806005
35State Bank Of Hyderabad9223766666
36State Bank of India1800112211
37State Bank Of Mysore9223766666
38State Bank Of Patiala9223766666
39State Bank Of Travancore9223766666
40Syndicate Bank9664552255
41Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited9211937373
42Telangana Grameena Bank9278031313
43UCO Bank9278792787
44Union Bank Of India9223008586
45United Bank Of India18001802223
46Vijaya Bank18002665555
47Yes Bank9223920000
Bank Balance Check Number

Thanks for your time in reading this article 🙂


Author is a Qualified CMA with rich industry experience for more than 6 years. He is an All India Ranker (AIR-101) in CMA and also a Semi-Qualified Chartered Accountant having a quite good experience in teaching the subjects of Accounting and Costing to the commerce aspirants.

Leave a Comment